Epcot's
2004 International
Food & Wine Festival

Wine Seminars and
Culinary Demonstrations

WEEKS 1-2

October 1-15, 2004

WC = Wine Seminars at the Festival Welcome Center
TER = Wine Seminars at The Terrace
CD = Culinary Demonstrations at Odyssey – The Chef’s Showplace

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 1

WC - 11:00 am Haras de Pirque, Chile
WC - 12:30 pm Feudi di San Gregorio, Italy
TER - 1:00 pm Merryvale Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Fess Parker Winery, Santa Barbara County, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Roland Mesnier, White House Pastry Chef, 1979-2004
TER - 3:00 pm Kluge Estate Winery & Vineyards, Albemarle, VA
CD - 3:15 pm Andrew Ormsby, Tusker, Dallas, TX
WC - 3:30 pm Gloria Ferrer Champagne Caves, Sonoma, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Diego Lozano, Diego's, Coral Gables, FL
TER - 5:00 pm Kunde Estate Winery, Sonoma, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Fetzer Vineyards, Mendocino, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Anette Grecchi-Gray, Jiko - The Cooking Place at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
CD - 7:00 pm Pascal Oudin, Pascal's on Ponce, Coral Gables, FL
TER - 7:15 pm Hardys/Banrock Station, South Australia

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 2

WC -11:00 am Kunde Estate Winery, Sonoma, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Hardys/Banrock Station, South Australia
TER - 1:00 pm Korbel Champagne Cellars, Sonoma, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Kluge Estate Winery & Vineyard, Albemarle, VA
CD - 2:00 pm Laurent Branlard, Blue Zoo, Walt Disney World Dolphin Hotel
TER - 3:00 pm Schloss Wallhausen, Germany
CD - 3:15 pm Andrew Ormsby, Tusker, Dallas, TX
WC - 3:30 pm Fess Parker Winery, Santa Barbara County, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Laurent Lhuillier, Ritz Carlton Orlando, Grand Lakes, Orlando, FL
TER - 5:00 pm Merryvale Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Piper-Heidsieck Champagne, France
CD - 5:45 pm Charles Ramseyer, Ray’s Boathouse, Seattle, WA
CD - 7:00 pm Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef, Celebration, FL

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 3

WC -11:00 am Korbel Champagne Cellars, Sonoma, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Gloria Ferrer Champagne Caves, Sonoma, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Piper Heidsieck Champagne, France
WC - 2:00 pm Fetzer Vineyards, Mendocino, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore, MD
TER - 3:00 pm Haras de Pirque, Chile
CD - 3:15 pm Martha Stamps, Martha's at the Plantation, Nashville, TN
WC - 3:30 pm Schloss Wallhausen, Germany
CD - 4:30 pm Olivier Bajard, France
TER - 5:00 pm Feudi di San Gregorio, Italy
WC - 5:00 pm Merryvale Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Laurent Lhuillier, Ritz Carlton Orlando Grand Lakes, Orlando, FL

MONDAY, OCTOBER 4

WC - 11:00 am Champagne & Sparkling Wines
WC - 12:30 pm Tour of Napa's Hwy 29
CD - 12:30 pm Jon O'Brien, Narcoossee's at Grand Floridian Resort & Spa
TER - 1:00 pm Classic Chardonnays
WC - 2:00 pm Valckenberg Winery, Germany
CD - 2:00 pm Nick Zito, Whispering Canyon Cafe at Disney's Wilderness Lodge
TER - 3:00 pm Bunratty Meade, Ireland
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm Pacific Northwest Wines
CD - 4:30 pm TJ Sudiswa, Boma at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
TER - 5:00 pm Graff Winery, Germany
WC - 5:00 pm California Wines vs. Australia Wines
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5

WC - 11:00 am Stylish Sauvignon Blanc
WC - 12:30 pm Valckenberg Winery, Germany
CD - 12:30 pm Alfonso Blanco, 'Ohana at Disney's Polynesian Resort
TER - 1:00 pm Bunratty Meade, Ireland
WC - 2:00 pm Chardonnays of the World
CD - 2:00 pm Andrew Worrall, ESPN Club at Disney's BoardWalk Resort
TER - 3:00 pm Styles & Regions of Cabernet Sauvignon
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm Styles & Regions of Cabernet Sauvignon
CD - 4:30 pm Moises Flores, San Angel Inn at Epcot
TER - 5:00 pm Aussie Great Whites
WC - 5:00 pm Graff Winery, Germany
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6

WC - 11:00 am Concha y Toro, Santiago, Chile
WC - 12:30 pm Graham Beck Wines, South Africa
CD - 12:30 pm Mel Mayerhoff, Jiko - The Cooking Place at Animal Kingdom Lodge
TER - 1:00 pm Domaine Chandon, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Niebaum-Coppola, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Tracey Carew, Disney-MGM Studios Pastry
TER - 3:00 pm Laetitia Vineyard & Winery, San Luis Obispo, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Ahmed Hendy, Disney's Contemporary Resort Catering
WC - 3:30 pm General Bilimoria, Spain
CD - 4:30 pm Terry Gibbins, Restaurant Akershus at Epcot®
TER - 5:00 pm Niebaum-Coppola, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Casa Lapostolle, Chile
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas presented by Mission Foods
TER - 7:15 pm Zaca Mesa Winery, Santa Barbara County, CA

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7

WC - 11:00 am Laetitia Vineyard & Winery, San Luis Obispo, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Domaine Chandon, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 12:30 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
TER - 1:00 pm Concha y Toro, Santiago, Chile
WC - 2:00 pm General Bilimoria, Spain
CD - 2:00 pm Holly Cleeg, author Trim and Terrific Cookbook Series
TER - 3:00 pm Graham Beck Wines, South Africa
CD - 3:15 pm Bruno Vrignon, Chefs de France at Epcot
WC - 3:30 pm Zaca Mesa Winery, Santa Barbara County, CA
CD - 4:30 pm Holly Cleeg, author Trim and Terrific Cookbook Series
TER - 5:00 pm Evan Goldstein, Master Sommelier
WC - 5:00 pm Casa Lapostolle, Chile
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain
CD - 7:00 pm A Taste of Vermont presented by the Vermont Department of Tourism
TER - 7:15 pm Niebaum-Coppola, Napa Valley, CA

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8

WC - 11:00 am Domaine Carneros, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Sapphire Hill Winery, Russian River Valley, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Casa Lapostolle, Chile
WC - 2:00 pm Evan Goldstein, Master Sommelier
CD - 2:00 pm Holly Cleeg, author Trim and Terrific Cookbook Series
TER - 3:00 pm Cape Classics, South Africa
CD - 3:15 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
WC - 3:30 pm Crossings, New Zealand
CD - 4:30 pm Frederick Monti, Ritz Carlton, Naples, FL presented by Chocolates à la Carte
TER - 5:00 pm Highland Distillers, Scotland
WC - 5:00 pm Matanzas Creek Winery, Sonoma, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Art Smith, author Kitchen Life
CD - 7:00 pm Holly Cleeg, author Trim and Terrific Cookbook Series
TER - 7:15 pm Robert Mondavi, A Family Of Wines, Napa Valley, CA

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 9

WC - 11:00 am Sapphire Hill Winery, Russian River Valley, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Concha y Toro, Santiago, Chile
TER - 1:00 pm Australia: The King of Shiraz
WC - 2:00 pm Highland Distillers, Scotland
CD - 2:00 pm Holly Cleeg, author Trim and Terrific Cookbook Series
TER - 3:00 pm Domaine Carneros, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
WC - 3:30 pm Crossings, New Zealand
CD - 4:30 pm Long Nygen, Venetian Resort, Las Vegas, NV
TER - 5:00 pm Matanzas Creek Winery, Sonoma, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Robert Mondavi, A Family of Wines, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Holly Cleeg, author Trim and Terrific Cookbook Series
CD - 7:00 pm Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef, Celebration, FL

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 10

WC - 11:00 am Cape Classics, South Africa
WC - 12:30 pm Robert Mondavi, A Family of Wines, Napa Valley, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Cape Classics, South Africa
WC - 2:00 pm Domaine Carneros, Napa Valley, Ca
CD - 2:00 pm Tracy Williams presents A Taste of South Africa
TER - 3:00 pm Matanzas Creek Winery, Sonoma, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Sally James, host of Wine Roads International, presents Australian Cuisine
WC - 3:30 pm Crossings, New Zealand
CD - 4:30 pm Sean Dicicco, Venetian Resort, Las Vegas, NV
TER - 5:00 pm Sapphire Hill Winery, Russian River Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Highland Distillers, Scotland
CD - 5:45 pm John Toulze & Sondra Bernstein, the girl and the fig, Sonoma, CA

MONDAY, OCTOBER 11

WC - 11:00 am Wines From Down-Under
WC - 12:30 pm Bodegas Salentein, Argentina
CD - 12:30 pm Darrin Sehnert, Disney's Grand Floridian Resort & Spa
TER - 1:00 pm Valckenberg Winery, Germany
WC - 2:00 pm White Wine Varietals
CD - 2:00 pm Nick Zito, Whispering Canyon Cafe at Disney's Wilderness Lodge
TER - 3:00 pm Sonoma
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm California Wines
CD - 4:30 pm Cat Cora, host of Food Network’s Kitchen Essentials
TER - 5:00 pm Bunratty Meade, Ireland
WC - 5:00 pm Graff Winery, Germany
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12

WC - 11:00 am Champagne & Sparkling Wines
WC - 12:30 pm Bunratty Meade, Ireland
CD - 12:30 pm Andrew Worrall, ESPN Club at Disney's BoardWalk Resort
TER -1:00 pm Classic Chardonnays
WC - 2:00 pm Red Wines from Around the World
CD - 2:00 pm Wade Camerer, Cinderella's Royal Table at the Magic Kingdom
TER -3:00 pm White Wines from Around the World
CD - 3:15 pm Pam Smith, author of Healthy Living Cookbook
WC - 3:30 pm Pacific Northwest
CD - 4:30 pm Darryl Mickler, Disney-MGM Studios and Disney’s Animal Kingdom Catering
TER - 5:00 pm Chablis is Not Wine in a Jug
WC - 5:00 pm Aussie Great Whites
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13

WC - 11:00 am Markham Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Estancia, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 12:30 pm Juan Rivera, Jiko - The Cooking Place at Animal Kingdom Lodge
TER - 1:00 pm Guenoc Estate Vineyard, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Kalin Cellars, Marin County, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Beatriz Candelario, Concourse Steakhouse at Disney's Contemporary Resort
TER - 3:00 pm Benziger Family Winery, Glen Ellen, CA
CD - 3:15 pm Alphonoso Walker, Whispering Canyon Cafe at Disney's Wilderness Lodge
WC - 3:30 pm Bodegas Pinord, Spain
CD - 4:30 pm Jonathan Sanders, Biergarten Restaurant at Epcot
TER - 5:00 pm Chateau St. Jean, Sonoma Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Benziger Family Winery, Glen Ellen, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Totally Tortillas, presented by Mission Foods
TER - 7:15 pm Masi, Veneto, Italy

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14

WC - 11:00 am Chateau St. Jean, Sonoma Valley, CA
WC - 12:30 pm Kalin Cellars, Marin County, CA
CD - 12:30 pm Nick Crispino, Disney’s Port Orleans Resort- Riverside
TER - 1:00 pm Benziger Family Winery, Glen Ellen, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Markham Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 2:00 pm Ira Meyer, author of Disney Recipes
TER - 3:00 pm Bodegas Pinord, Spain
CD - 3:15 pm Frank Brough, Boma at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge
WC - 3:30 pm Masi, Veneto, Italy
CD - 4:30 pm Ira Meyer, author of Disney Recipes
TER - 5:00 pm Markham Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 5:00 pm Guenoc Estate Vineyard, Napa Valley, CA
CD - 5:45 pm Buen Provecho, Valencia, Spain
CD - 7:00 pm A Taste of Vermont presented by the Vermont
Department of Tourism
TER - 7:15 pm Estancia, Napa Valley, CA

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15

WC - 11:00 am Nobilo, New Zealand
WC - 12:30 pm Chateau Souverain, Sonoma, CA
TER - 1:00 pm Silverado Vineyards, Napa Valley, CA
WC - 2:00 pm Fred Dame, Master Sommelier
CD - 2:00 pm Melissa Kelly, Primo, Maine and Orlando, FL
TER - 3:00 pm Chateau Reynella, South Australia
CD - 3:15 pm Cameon Orel, The Yarrow Bay Beach Café, Seattle, WA
WC - 3:30 pm Australia: The King of Shiraz
CD - 4:30 pm Ira Meyer, author of Disney Recipes
TER - 5:00 pm Antinori, Tuscany, Italy
WC - 5:00 pm Castello Banfi, Italy
CD - 5:45 pm Jessica Campbell, Yarrow Bay Grill, Seattle, WA
CD - 7:00 pm Ira Meyer, author of Disney Recipes
TER - 7:15 pm MacMurray Ranch, Sonoma, CA

Go to Weeks 3-4