Wine Seminars and
Culinary Demonstrations

Epcot
2003 International
Food & Wine Festival

Subject to Change without Notice!

O = Odyssey (Future World between Test Track and Mexico)

T = The Terrace (World Showcase between France and Morocco) There is a Wine (on the left) and also a Food (on the right) side of the Terrace.


October 24 - 25
October 26 - November 1
November 2 - November 8
November 9 - 16

**********

Friday, October 24


O 11:00 Cape Classics
T 12:00 Ken Vedrinski, The Woodlands Resort and Inn
O 12:30 Rudi Weist Selections
T 1:00 Fred Dame, MS
T 2:00 Michael Kramer, McCrady's Restaurant
O 2:00 Caparoso Wines
T 3:00 Bodegas Salentein
O 3:30 Macallan-Highland Distillers
T 4:00 Braiden Rex-Johnson, author of Pikes Peak Market
O 5:00 Flora Springs Winery and Vineyards
T 5:00 Fred Dame, MS
T 5:30 Pat Schweitzer and Betty Thompson Morton, Reynolds Kitchen

 

Saturday, October 25


O 11:00 Domaine Chadon
T 12:00 Jay Lovell, Lovell's of Lake Forest
O 12:30 Benziger Family Winery
T 1:00 Caparoso Wines
T 2:00 Dominque Macquet, Dominique's
O 2:00 Wente Vineyards Estate Winery
T 3:00 Flora Springs Winery and Vineyards
O 3:30 Germain-Robin
T 4:00 Pat Schweitzer and Betty Thompson Morton, Reynolds Kitchen
O 5:00 Montevina Winery
T 5:00 Korbel Champagne Cellars
T 5:30 Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef
T 7:15 Piccini

Sunday, October 26


O 11:00 Bodegas Salentein
T 12:00 Culinary Demonstration
O 12:30 Domaine Chandon
T 1:00 Cape Classics
T 2:00 Joanne Theodore, Greek Island Spice Company
O 2:00 Australia-Penfolds, Rosemount & Lindemans
T 3:00 Berziger Family Winery
O 3:30 Caparoso Wines
T 4:00 Jean Louis, Sheraton Studio City
O 5:00 Flora Springs Winery and Vineyards
T 5:00 Rudi Weist Selections
T 5:30 Pat Schweitzer and Betty Thompson Morton, Reynolds Kitchen
T 7:15 Macallan-Highland Distillers

Monday, October 27


O 11:00 Wines of Italy
T 12:00 Keith Hiner, Pastry Chef, Yach and Beat Club
O 12:30 Dessert Wines
T 1:00 Larry O'Brien MS
T 2:00 Nick Crispino, Grand Floridian
O 2:00 California vs Australia
T 3:00 Larry O'Brien MS
O 3:30 White Wines from Around the World
T 4:00 Valencia Community College Cullinary
O 5:00 Champagne and Sparkling Wines
T 5:00 Larry O'Brien MS
T 5:30 Epcot Signature Series - L'Originale Alfredo di Roma Italy

Tuesday, October 28


O 11:00 Classic Chardonnays
T 12:00 Mediterranean Flavors, Spoodles Boardwalk
O 12:30 Red Wines from Around the World
T 1:00 Larry O'Brien MS
T 2:00 Darryl Mickeler Catering, MGM Studios
O 2:00 Tour Napa Highway 29
T 3:00 Larry O'Brien MS
O 3:30 California Wines
T 4:00 Robert Laurie, Jiko Animal Kingdom Lodge
O 5:00 Pacific Northwest
T 5:00 Larry O'Brien MS
T 5:30 David Grant, Jiko Animal Kingdom Lodge

Wednesday, October 29


O 11:00 Valckenberg
T 12:00 Valencia Community College Cullinary
O 12:30 Ravenswood Winery
T 1:00 Chalk Hill Estate Vineyard and Winery
T 2:00 Colorful Eating with Pam Smith
O 2:00 Cambria
T 3:00 Miranda Winery
O 3:30 Iron Horse Vineyards
T 4:00 TJ Sudiswa, Boma Animal Kingdom Lodge
O 5:00 MacMurray Ranch
T 5:00 Neibaum-Coppola
T 5:30 Epcot Signature Series - Mitsukoshi, Japan
T 7:15 Acacia

 

Thursday, October 30


O 11:00 Chalk Hill Estate Vineyard and Winery
T 12:00 Lorene Vanetti, Shutters Caribbean Beach Resort
O 12:30 Niebaum-Coppola
T 1:00 Cambira
T 2:00 Darryl Mickler Catering, MGM Studios
O 2:00 Cambria
T 3:00 MacMurry Ranch
O 3:30 Miranda Winery
T 4:00 Frand Brough, Boma, Animal Kingdom Lodge
O 5:00 Valckenberg
T 5:00 Iron Horse Vineyards
T 5:30 Epcot Signature Series - Marrakesh Morocco
T 7:15 Ravenswood Winery

 

Friday, October 31


O 11:00 Marie Brizard-Palandri Wine and Spirits
T 12:00 Colorful Eating with Pam Smith
O 12:30 Geyser Peak Winery
T 1:00 J Johr Winery
T 2:00 Dylan Schauwecker, The Land Epcot
O 2:00 Champagne Pommery
T 3:00 Sparr Alsace
O 3:30 Provenance Vineyards
T 4:00 Holiday Treats with Dede Wilson
O 5:00 Mezzacorno/Castello di Querceto
T 5:00 Arancio
T 5:30 Dougles Rodriguez, Alo
T 7:15 Bordeaux

Saturday, November 1


O 11:00 Chalk Hill Estate Vineyards and Winery
T 12:00 Ira Meyer, Disney Recipes
O 12:30 Champagne Pommery
T 1:00 Mezzacorona/Castello di Querceto
T 2:00 Allen Susser, Chef Allen's
O 2:00 Niebaum-Coppola
T 3:00 Valckenberg
O 3:30 Cambria
T 4:00

Jon Ashton, the Mad Chef

O 5:00 Geyser Peak Winery
T 5:00 Andrea Immer, MS
T 5:30 Jon Ashton, the Mad Chef

 

Sunday, November 2


O 11:00 Sparr Alsace
T 12:00 Paula Deen, the Lady and Sons
O 12:30 Marie Brizard-Palandri Wine and Spirits
T 1:00 Bordeaux
T 2:00 Stanton Ho, Las Vegas Hilton
O 2:00 Champagne Pommery
T 3:00 John Mariani
O 3:30 Mezzacorona/Castello di Querceto
T 4:00

Ira Meyer, Disney Recipes

O 5:00 Provenance Vineyards
T 5:00 Geyser Peak Winery
T 5:30 Austrailian Lamb and Beef Association, Alphonoso Walker, Whispering Canyon, Wilderness Lodge
T 7:15 Arancio

 

Monday, November 3


O 11:00 California vs Australia
T 12:00 Ira Meyer, Disney Recipes
O 12:30 Wines of Italy
T 1:00 White Wines from Around the World
T 2:00 David Black, Le Cellier Steakhouse, Canada, Epcot
O 2:00 California Wines
T 3:00 Red Wines from Around the World
O 3:30 Wines of Italy
T 4:00

Beatriz Candelario, Concourse Steakhouse

O 5:00 White Wines from Around the World
T 5:00 California Wines
T 5:30 Austrailian Lamb and Beef Association, Alphonoso Walker, Whispering Canyon, Wilderness Lodge

 

Tuesday, November 4


O 11:00 Where is Pinot Noir Grown?
T 12:00 Michele Czech, The Land Epcot
O 12:30 Chardonnays of the World
T 1:00 Stylish Sauvignon Blanc
T 2:00 Wade Camerer, Cinderella's Royal Table, Magic Kingdom
O 2:00 Food and Wine: How to Pair them
T 3:00 Styles and Regions of Cabernet Sauvignon
O 3:30 Chardonnays of the World
T 4:00

Peanut Advisory Board and Shawn Koon, Edgewater Beach Hotel

O 5:00 Stylish Sauvignon Blanc
T 5:00 Food and Wine: How to Pair them
T 5:30 Austrailian Lamb and Beef Association, Alphonoso Walker, Whispering Canyon, Wilderness Lodge

 

Wednesday, November 5


O 11:00 Guenoc Estate Vineyard and Winery
T 12:00 Colorful Eating with Pam Smith
O 12:30 Mazzocco
T 1:00 Antinori
T 2:00 Eugene Schlienger, Polynesian Resort
O 2:00 Castello Banfi
T 3:00 Clos du Bois
O 3:30 Harford Family Wines
T 4:00

Peanut Advisory Board and Shawn Koon, Edgewater Beach Hotel

O 5:00 Robert Mondavi Family of Wines
T 5:00 Treana Winery/Liberty School
T 5:30 Austrailian Lamb and Beef Association, Alphonoso Walker, Whispering Canyon, Wilderness Lodge
T 7:15 Forestville

 

Thursday, November 6


O 11:00 Antinori
T 12:00 Anette Grecchi-Gray, Jiko Animal Kingdom Lodge
O 12:30 Forestville
T 1:00 Castello Banfi
T 2:00 Mark Mattern, Cinderella's Royal Table, Magic Kingdom
O 2:00 Hartford Family of Wines
T 3:00 Guenoc Estate Winery and Vineyards
O 3:30 Mazzocco
T 4:00

Peanut Advisory Board and Shawn Koon, Edgewater Beach Hotel

O 5:00 Clos du Bois
T 5:00 Treana Winery/Liberty School
T 5:30 Austrailian Lamb and Beef Association, Alphonoso Walker, Whispering Canyon, Wilderness Lodge
T 7:15 Robert Mondavi Family of Wines

 

Friday, November 7


O 11:00 Fess Parker Winery
T 12:00 Colorful Eating with Pam Smith
O 12:30 Kenwood/Valley of the Moon
T 1:00 Evan Goldstein, MS
T 2:00 Isaac Tamada, Pastry Chef MGM Studios
O 2:00 Caymus Vineyards
T 3:00 Stags Leap Vineyards
O 3:30 St. Clement Winery
T 4:00

Enzo Fargione, Barolo

O 5:00 Mumm Napa
T 5:00 Casa Madero
T 5:30 Epcot's Signature Series, Chefs de France, Epcot
T 7:15 Foppiano Vineyards

 

Saturday, November 8


O 11:00 Castello Banfi
T 12:00 Rick Bayless, Frontera Grill
O 12:30 Robert Mondavi Family of Wines
T 1:00 Fess Parker Winery
T 2:00 Bob Waggoner Charleston Grill
O 2:00 Marchesi di Barolo
T 3:00 Stags Leap Vineyards
O 3:30 Mumm Napa
T 4:00

Keegan Gerhard, Windsor Court

O 5:00 Treana Winery/Liberty School
T 5:00 Evan Goldstein, MS
T 5:30 Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef

 

Sunday, November 9


O 11:00 Caymus Vineyards
T 12:00 Wally Joe, Wally Joe's
O 12:30 Stag's Leap Winery
T 1:00 St. Clement Winery
T 2:00 Felix Piedra, Cafe Pepe Restaurant
O 2:00 Kenwood/ Valley of the Moon
T 3:00 Marchesi di Barolo
O 3:30 Fess Parker Winery
T 4:00

Nicholas Lodge, International Sugar Arts

O 5:00 Foppiano Vineyards
T 5:00 Mumm Napa
T 5:30 Epcot's Signature Series - Rose and Crown, UK
T 7:15 Casa Madero

 

Monday, November 10


O 11:00 Pacific Northwest
T 12:00 Noah Estabrook, Jiko Animal Kingdom Lodge
O 12:30 Champagne and Sparkling Wines
T 1:00 Tour of Napa's Highway 29
T 2:00 Florida Bureau of Seafood and Aquaculture; Joe Wilson Flying Fish
O 2:00 Classic Chardonnays
T 3:00 Dessert Wines
O 3:30 Pacific Northwest
T 4:00

Brett Hill, Luau, Polynesian Resort

O 5:00 Tour of Napa's Highway 29
T 5:00 Champagne and Sparkling Wines
T 5:30 Epcot's Signature Series - Le Cellier, Canada

Tuesday, November 11


O 11:00 Styles and Regions of Cabernet Sauvignon
T 12:00 Jennifer Ambrecht, Jiko Animal Kingdom Lodge
O 12:30 Where is Pinot Noir Grown?
T 1:00 Food and Wine - How to Pair Them
T 2:00 Florida Bureau of Seafood and Aquaculture; Scott Kandzer Flying Fish
O 2:00 Classic Chardonnays
T 3:00 Styles and Regions of Cabernet Sauvignon
O 3:30 Stylish Sauvignon Blanc
T 4:00

Alfonso Blanco, Disney's Polynesian

O 5:00 Food and Wine - How to Pair Them
T 5:00 Where is Pinot Noir Grown?
T 5:30 Epcot's Signature Series - Coral Reef

Wednesday, November 12


O 11:00 Georges DuBoeuf
T 12:00 Colorful Eating with Pam Smith
O 12:30 Kendall-Jackson Vineyards and Winery
T 1:00 Villa Maria
T 2:00 Florida Bureau of Seafood and Aquaculture; Seth Kondor Flying Fish
O 2:00 Stimson Lane/Chateau Ste. Michelle
T 3:00 Hogue Cellars
O 3:30 Seghesio Family Vineyards
T 4:00

Tarana Ahluwalia, Jiko Animal Kingdom Lodge

O 5:00 Australia-Pensfold, Rosemount and Lindemans
T 5:00 King Estate Winery
T 5:30 Epcot's Signature Series - Ken Hittman, Epcot Catering
T 7:15 Rodney Strong Vineyards

Thursday, November 13


O 11:00 Seghesio Family Vineyards
T 12:00 BBQ with Ronaldo Camargo
O 12:30 Villa Maria
T 1:00 Stimson Lane/Chateau Ste. Michelle
T 2:00 Florida Bureau of Seafood and Aquaculture; Bob Getchell Narcoossee's
O 2:00 Kendall-Jackson Vineyard and Winery
T 3:00 King Estate Winery
O 3:30 Rodney Strong Vineyards
T 4:00

Anette Grecchi-Gray , Jiko Animal Kingdom Lodge

O 5:00 Hogue Cellars
T 5:00 Kendall-Jackson Vineyard and Winery
T 5:30 Epcot's Signature Series - Garden Grill
T 7:15 Georges DuBoeuf

 

Friday, November 14


O 11:00 Robert Pecota Winery
T 12:00 Colorful Eating with Pam Smith
O 12:30 St. Supery
T 1:00 Larry Stone, MS
T 2:00 Florida Bureau of Seafood and Aquaculture; Dan Madan Flying Fish
O 2:00 La Crema Winery
T 3:00 Piper Heidsieck
O 3:30 Fetzer Vineyards
T 4:00

Daphne Higa, Hotel Del Coronado

O 5:00 Bonterra Vineyards
T 5:00 Australia Pensfold, Rosemount and Lindeman's
T 5:30 Mustapha Khetem, Boma Animal Kingdom Lodge
T 7:15 Bodegas Pinord

Saturday, November 15


O 11:00 Georges DuBoeuf
T 12:00 Brooke Vosika, Four Seasons New York
O 12:30 King Estate Winery
T 1:00 Kids Cooking Demonstration
T 1:00 La Crema Winery
T 2:00 Todd English; Olives and the new BlueZoo at Dolphin
O 2:00 Hogue Cellars
T 3:00 Kids Cooking Demonstration
T 3:00

Robert Pecota Winery

O 3:30 Bonterra Vineyards
T 4:00 Ewald Notter, School of Confectionary Arts
O 5:00 Marques de Caceres
T 5:00 Larry Stone, MS
T 5:30 Jon Ashton, The Mad Chef

Saturday, November 15


O 11:00 Marques de Caceres
T 12:00 Peter Stefani, Island Room Restaurant
O 12:30 St. Supery
T 1:00 Kids Cooking Demonstration
T 1:00 Bodegas Pinord
T 2:00 Art Smith, Chef of Oprah Winfrey
O 2:00 Piper Heidsieck
T 3:00 Kids Cooking Demonstration
T 3:00

Australia Penfolds, Rosemount and Lindeman's

O 3:30 Bonterra Vineyards
T 4:00 Jean Louis, Sheraton Studio City
O 5:00 Robert Pecota Winery
T 5:00 Fetzer Vineyards
T 5:30

Jacquy Pfeiffer, French Pastry School

T 7:15 La Crema Winery